Exeterviews.co.uk

Privacy Policy


Privacy Notice

This privacy policy explains how "Exeterviews.co.uk" uses and protects any information that you give "Exeterviews.co.uk" when you contact or use this website.


1. PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK ('Data Protection Legislation').

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


2. INTRODUCTION AND ABOUT US

Thanks for visiting ExeterViews!

ExeterViews.co.uk ("we", "us", "our" and "ours") is an non-official guide to the City of Exeter in Devon, UK.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the 'data controller'. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

The 'data controller' is the Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.


3. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • you contact us through our websites, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
  • when you sign up for any service available on our website;
  • when you post, submit or list any events, websites or other information on our website;
  • you browse our website - please see our Privacy Policy on the Usage of Cookies paragraph 13; And paragraph 14 Third Party Advertising;


4. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal details (such as your name and/or address);
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;
  • details of any services you have received from us;
  • our correspondence and communications with you;
  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
  • information from research, surveys, and marketing activities;


5. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We require certain information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • for internal record keeping;
  • we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);
  • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and
  • notify you about any changes to our services.


In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.


Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.


Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.


6. DATA SHARING

Other than within this policy - We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.


7. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.


8. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.


9. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.


If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact. Contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.


10. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Point of Contact. You can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively if this box is not present within the form, please use the comments box to indicate this to us;
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by using the Contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.



11. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website: www.exeterviews.co.uk

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.


12. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email the 'data controller' at data-controller@exeterviews.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with the outcome you can raise your concerns via the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can visit the following website for information on how to contact them:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns


13. PRIVACY POLICY ON THE USAGE OF COOKIES

Privacy Statement: How we use Cookies on our web site

A cookie is usually a small piece of data sent from a web site and stored in a user's browser while browsing a web page. This data file is used to help analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use a third party (statcounter.com) to set traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. On its own it does not store any information that would identify individual users.

We also set a compliance Cookie. This is set when you first visit this website and remembers that we have displayed a message to you explaining that this website uses cookies. Cookies set by this site are not shared with any third parties.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the web site. Any cookies that may be set by this web site are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences for returning visits.


14. THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Find out more information about how Google uses data when you use partners' sites or apps


15. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As well as third party advertising links, our website also contains links to enable you to visit other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and understand that these sites will not covered by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to any website in question.


Things to Do

Things to Do

Things to do in Exeter is broad and diverse and offers something for all...

View details

Things to Do

Nearby Attractions

There are plenty on offer from stately homes and gardens to adventure parks and castles....

View details

Things to Do

Places to See

Once discovered, lots of visitors come back again and again to enjoy what's special in Exeter...

View details



City Essentials


Exeter Hotel Accommodation Accommodation

Whatever your budget, whatever the occasion - you'll find most of what Accommodation Exeter has to offer right here from Hotels to Guest Houses....

View details »



Latest News


Keep up to date
You can get the latest from ExeterViews by following us on Twitter, Google+, Facebook and on the Exeterviews.co.uk Blog